Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Translator flags at the top of page in CMS using Chrome & Firefox

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    276

    Default Translator flags at the top of page in CMS using Chrome & Firefox

    See attached screen shot. This only happens with Google Chrome & Firefox on the CMS pages. As a guest, it does not happen.

    vBET settings are set to Flags in top footer.

    Edit: I can't upload an attachment.

    Here's the image:

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Also, on forumhome the translator flags are under the forum blocks

  3. #3
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,032
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tavenger5 View Post
    See attached screen shot. This only happens with Google Chrome & Firefox on the CMS pages. As a guest, it does not happen.

    vBET settings are set to Flags in top footer.

    Edit: I can't upload an attachment.

    Here's the image:
    Do you still have default vBulletin layout on your forum? Do you see it happens on default layout too?

    We checked it on our test forum and it is working fine for default layout. Please note that when you change layout then some automatic placing can work not as expected (because of other styles - automating placing is simple text concatenation in appropriate place, but styles can change display place). In such case just use custom setting for flags place and set it manually in appropriate template, or change flags template.

  4. #4
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,032
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tavenger5 View Post
    Also, on forumhome the translator flags are under the forum blocks
    Yes. We have it also on our test forum - it is OK. Automating placing works fine. This is top of footer. Just the layout is dummy and top of footer is set to the column place. You can check it in html source - flags are just on the top of vBulletin footer. We can check does some styles for flags block will change the position if you want.

  5. #5
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,032
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    To solve issue with forumhome flags please just edit vBET flags template and add to main div section:
    Code:
    style="clear: both;"
    We will test does it is appropriate also for other flags location and if it is then it will be added in next release.

    EDITED:
    This will solve your booth issues. I just rechecked first issue again - and I was able to reproduce it (first time I miss info about the browser).

    EDITED 2:
    Just checked it for Opera, Chrome, IE, Mozilla - the solution works OK for all those browsers on all flags places. This will be included in next release.
    Last edited by vBET; 06-08-11 at 18:48.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    276

    Default

    Thanks for the fix!

  7. #7
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,032
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    No problem. It is already included in vBET4.4.1

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31