Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads Check vBET on vBulletin 5

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: hundreds of php errors

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    37

    Exclamation hundreds of php errors

    Hi there,

    after a few days of working flawlessly, the plugin is today generating hundreds of php errors.

    enough to kill my hosting, which is on rackspacecloud (cloudsites), so could hardly be described as "not powerfull enough"!.

    here are the errors:

    19-Sep-2010 20:25:25] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function vbet_global_shutdown() in /mnt/stor1-wc1-dfw1/381384/www.seoforums.org/web/content/includes/functions.php(7036) : eval()'d code on line 2
    [19-Sep-2010 20:25:25] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function vbet_global_shutdown() in /mnt/stor1-wc1-dfw1/381384/www.seoforums.org/web/content/includes/functions.php(7036) : eval()'d code on line 2
    [19-Sep-2010 20:25:26] PHP Fatal error: Call to undefined function vbet_global_shutdown() in /mnt/stor1-wc1-dfw1/381384/www.seoforums.org/web/content/includes/functions.php(7036) : eval()'d code on line 2


    any ideas/solutions?

    MOGmartin

  2. #2
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Checkint it... Will give details in few moments.

  3. #3
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    We must have different vB4.x version than you, because we do not see any hook code in poined line. Please send us code aroung line 7036 from your /includes/functions.php file.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    line 7036 is this:
    ($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('global_shutdown')) ? eval($hook) : false;
    and in context:
    if (!$vbulletin->options['bbactive'] AND !($vbulletin->userinfo['permissions']['adminpermissions'] & $vbulletin->bf_ugp_adminpermissions['cancontrolpanel']))
    { // Forum is disabled and this is not someone with admin access
    $vbulletin->userinfo['badlocation'] = 2;
    }

    if (class_exists('vBulletinHook', false))
    {
    ($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('global_shutdown')) ? eval($hook) : false;
    }

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    ps. its VB4.06

  6. #6
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    OK - this is already solved (Taurus had it before) and will be included in next release.

    For quick fix please:
    1. Go to Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Plugin Manager
    2. Find and edit plugin "Write guest cache"
    3. Add at the beginning:
    Code:
    require_once(DIR. '/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions_hooks.php');

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vBET View Post
    OK - this is already solved (Taurus had it before) and will be included in next release.

    For quick fix please:
    1. Go to Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Plugin Manager
    2. Find and edit plugin "Write guest cache"
    3. Add at the beginning:
    Code:
    require_once(DIR. '/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions_hooks.php');
    fantastic thanks!

    I have made the updates, and will monitor it to let you know if the problem is solved.

    thanks for your fantastic support,

    MOGmartin

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I can confirm that the site ran well overnight, and is now on a server load of:

    1.10 1.20 1.16

    with 105 members online, so its running perfectly quickly.

    Thanks again,

    MOGmartin

  9. #9
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,006
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Great thanks for confirmation nad glad you are happy with our product

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vBET View Post
    OK - this is already solved (Taurus had it before) and will be included in next release.

    For quick fix please:
    1. Go to Admin CP -> Plugins & Products -> Plugin Manager
    2. Find and edit plugin "Write guest cache"
    3. Add at the beginning:
    Code:
    require_once(DIR. '/includes/vbenterprisetranslator_functions_hooks.php');

    Thanks soooo much! I search for an answer before & have been suffering with this problem for months.

    This FIXED it!

    Thanks, Brian R. Wallace

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31