Important: This page is using cookies (cookies). Using this website without turning off cookies in browser, means that you agree for using it.
Buy Now! Features Downloads Check vBET on vBulletin 5

Earn with us!

If you would like to start earning money with vBET join to Affiliate Program.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Captured another 4.2.5 VB with VBET error

  1. #11
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,003
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    So maybe this code is generated by adding several parts (in loop or some other expression). I will check again, looking just for part of it and let you know.

  2. #12
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,003
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    OK, I found it. I couldn't find it earlier, because in code we have escape characters before '. The code is in file vbenterprisetranslator_functions_hooks.php
    Code:
    $vbulletin->templatecache['forumhome_lastpostby'] = 
    '$lastpostinfo[\'lastposter\'] = \'<!--vBET_SNTA-->\' . $lastpostinfo[\'lastposter\'] .\'<!--vBET_ENTA-->\';'
    .$vbulletin->templatecache['forumhome_lastpostby'];
    I cannot reproduce the issue so I'm not able to check solution. Please describe how to reproduce or try to replace the code with the one below. This solution was not checked.
    Code:
    $vbulletin->templatecache['forumhome_lastpostby'] = 
    '$lastpostinfo[lastposter] = \'<!--vBET_SNTA-->\' . $lastpostinfo[lastposter] .\'<!--vBET_ENTA-->\';'
    .$vbulletin->templatecache['forumhome_lastpostby'];
    This can be it - error code tells about unexpected ' and since vBulletin puts our code in " (eval('$final_rendered = "' . $template_code . '";');) this could lead to the error. Please tell us, how to reproduce, or check possible solution and send us your status.
    Last edited by vBET; 24-06-18 at 10:42.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    238

    Default

    I can not force the error, i was only able to capture it.. It does happen at least a few times in a couple of days so I will update the code and watch!

  4. #14
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,003
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Great - we will wait for your info.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    238

    Default

    So far no errors, Looks good

  6. #16
    Michał Podbielski (vBET Staff) vBET's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3,003
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Great. I will mark this bug as solved and include solution in next release. If problems appear again, please let us know.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31